Privacy Policy

The following sets the Privacy Policy for Angella Storrier Real Estate website.

We at Angella Storrier Real Estate respect your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

Personal Information

The personal information we collect varies according to whether you are an actual or prospective vendor, purchaser, landlord, tenant, supplier, employee, client, owners’ corporation member, agent or independent contractor and may include:

your name, e-mail address, residential or other addresses and telephone contact details. Your gender, marital status and number of children, date of birth, profession or occupation. Your property needs and preferences, the address and description of any property you own, your current and previous employment. Proof of identity documents – photo ID of your driver licence or passport, Medicare card, rates notices or accounts in your name. Your rental record and condition of the property you are renting, information held about you on tenancy databases.

We may also collect your Company details, financial information including bank account details, employment and occupation details. We may obtain other personal information via Social Media Sites. We may be required to take photos or videos of the inside of your property.

Collecting Personal Information

The way we collect your personal information may include when you:

make an enquiry by telephone, email, via internet, via our website online enquiry or application, attend our offices, attend an open for inspection, attend a sale or rental property inspection, visit our Facebook page, visit any website that link to Angella Storrier Real Estate.

Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information from actual and prospective vendors, purchasers, landlords and tenants to –

fulfil our obligations under Agency Agreements, inform prospective purchasers of suitable properties, maintain the security of properties which we show at Open for Inspections, send out direct marketing materials, seek potential clients, provide market appraisals, verify identity, process tenancy applications, manage tenancies.

In order to carry out our duties as Agents, we may disclose some or all information to –

potential purchasers or vendors, landlords or tenants; media organisations, the public generally via the Internet, existing and future clients of Angella Storrier Real Estate, parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example building inspectors, tradespersons, owners’ corporations, government and statutory authorities, valuers and financial institutions, third parties as required by law, other agents, operators of tenancy databases.

We only disclose enough information to fulfil the specific purpose for which we collected it.

Up-to-date Information

It is important that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to access or up-date your personal information, you may do so by written request.

Direct Marketing

When you provide personal information you consent to and authorise the inclusion of same in a database complied by us for the use in direct marketing by us or Third Parties. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out by contacting us via email or via our website www.angellastorrierrealestate.com.au. Websites may allow you to opt-out of further mailings. If you opt-out we will not be able remove your personal information from the databases of third parties which we have already shared the information with prior to the date of your request.

Personal Information Security

We take reasonable steps to securely store and protect the personal information we collect, in both paper and electronic form, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. However, we do not take liability for instances where your personal information is disclosed to unauthorised persons or entities.

For further information

We would be happy to provide any further information about the use of your personal information or to discuss any concerns you may have. Please contact Angella Storrier Real Estate, on 02 4821 9842 or email admin1@angellastorrierrealestate.com.au

Please note that privacy principles do not apply to employee records of our present and former employees.